Newbery
This award is given yearly for excellence in children's literature. 

The Newbery Collection at the library was completed in April of 2013 and is maintained with a memorial gift in honor of Jacque Moore and Gwen Cline. Their lives live on in the books they loved.

 

2017: The Girl Who Drank The Moon
by Kelley Barnhill
2016: Last Stop on Market StreetNewbery Medal
by Matt de la Pena
2015: The Crossover
by Kwame Alexander
2014: Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures
by Kate DiCamillo
2013: The One and Only Ivan
by Katherine Applegate
2012: Dead End in Norvelt
by Jack Gantos
2011: Moon Over Manifest
by Clare Vanderpool
2010: When You Reach Me
by Rebecca Stead
2009: The Graveyard Book
by Neil Gaiman
2008: Good Masters! Sweet Ladies : Voices From A Medieval Village
by Amy Laura Schlitz
2007: The Higher Power of Lucky
by Susan Patron
2006: Criss Cross
by Lynne Rae Perkins
2005: Kira-Kira
by Cynthia Kadohata
2004: The Tale of Despereaux:
Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread
by Kate DiCamillo
2003: Crispin: The Cross of Lead
by Avi
2002: A Single Shard
by Linda Sue Park
2001: A Year Down Yonder
by Richard Peck
2000: Bud, Not Buddy
by Christopher Paul Curtis
1999: Holes
by Louis Sachar
1998: Out of the Dust
by Karen Hesse
1997: The View From Saturday
by E. L. Konigsburg
1996: The Midwife's Apprentice
by Karen Cushman
1995: Walk Two Moons
by Sharon Creech
1994: The Giver
by Lois Lowry
1993: Missing May
by Cynthia Rylant
1992: Shiloh
by Phyllis Reynolds
1991: Maniac Magee
by Jerry Spinelli
1990: Number the Stars
by Lois Lowry
1989: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices
by Paul Fleischman
1988: Lincoln: A Photobiography
by Russell Freedman
1987: The Whipping Boy
by Sid Fleischman
1986: Sarah, Plain and Tall
by Patricia MacLachlan
1985: The Hero and the Crown
by Robin McKinley
1984: Dear Mr. Henshaw
by Beverly Cleary
1983: Dicey's Song
by Cynthia Voigt
1982: A Visit to William Blake's Inn:
Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers
by Nancy Willard
1981: Jacob Have I Loved
by Katherine Paterson
1980: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832
by Joan W. Blos
1979: The Westing Game
by Ellen Raskin
1978: Bridge to Terabithia
by Katherine Paterson
1977: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
by Mildred D. Taylor
1976: The Grey King
by Susan Cooper
1975: M. C. Higgins, the Great
byVirginia Hamilton
1974: The Slave Dancer
by Paula Fox
1973: Julie of the Wolves
by Jean Craighead George
1972: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
by Robert C. O'Brien
1971: Summer of the Swans
by Betsy Byers
1970: Sounder
by William H. Armstrong
1969: The High King
by Lloyd Alexander
1968: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
by E. L. Konigsburg
1967: Up a Road Slowly
by Irene Hunt
1966: I, Juan de Pareja
by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
1965: Shadow of a Bull
by Maia Wojciechowska
1964: It's Like This, Cat
by Emily Neville
1963: A Wrinkle in Time
by Madeleine L'Engle
1962: The Bronze Bow
by Elizabeth George Speare
1961: Island of the blue Dolphins
by Scott O'Dell
1960: Onion John
by Joseph Krumgold
1959: The Witch of Blackbird Pond
by Elizabeth George Speare
1958: Rifles for Watie
by Harold Keith
1957: Miracles on Maple Hill
by Virginia Sorenson
1956: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch
by Jean Lee Latham
1955: The Wheel on the School
by Meindert DeJong
1954: ...And Now Miguel
by Joseph Krumgold
1953: Secret of the Andes
by Ann Nolan Clark
1952: Ginger Pye
by Eleanor Estes
1951: Amos Fortune, Free Man
by Elizabeth Yates
1950: The Door in the Wall
by Marguerite de Angeli
1949: King of the Wind
by Marguerite Henry
1948: The Twenty-One Balloons
by William Pene du Bois
1947: Miss Hickory
by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
1946: Strawberry Girl
by Lois Lenski
1945: Rabbit Hill
by Robert Lawson
1944: Johnny Tremain
by Esther Forbes
1943: Adam of the Road
by Elizabeth Janet Gray
1942: The Matchlock Gun
by Walter Edmonds
1941: Call It Courage
by Armstrong Sperry
1940: Daniel Boone
by James Daugherty
1939: Thimble Summer
by Elizabeth Enright
1938: The White Stag
by Kate Seredy
1937: Roller Skates
by Ruth Sawyer
1936: Caddie Woodlawn
by Carol Ryrie Brink
1935: Dobry
by Monica Shannon
1934: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women
by Cornelia Meigs
1933: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze
by Elizabeth Coatsworth
1932: Waterless Mountain
by Laura Adams Armer
1931: The Cat Who Went To Heaven
by Elizabeth Coatsworth
1930: Hitty, Her First Hundred Years
by Rachel Field
1929: The Trumpeter of Krakow
by Eric P. Kelly
1928: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon
by Dhan Gopal Mukerji
1927: Smoky, the Cowhorse
by Will James
1926: Shen of the Sea
by Arthur Bowie Chrisman
1925: Tales from Silver Lands
by Charles Finger
1924: The Dark Frigate
by Charles Hawes
1923: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle
by Hugh Lofting
1922: The Story of Mankind
by Hendrik Willem van Loon
 
Children's Book Award Winners

 The Sequoyah Children's Collection at the library was completed in April of 2013 with a memorial gift in honor of Jacque Moore and Gwen Cline. Their lives live on in the books they loved.

2017: coming soon
          coming soon
2016: Chews Your Destiney: The Gumazing Gumgril!
by Rhode Montijo
2015:  The One and Only Ivan
by Katherine Applegate
2014:  Sidekicks
by Kate DiCamillo
2013: The Strange Case of The Origami Yoda
by Tom Angleberger
2012: Dragons Breath
by Ursula Vernon
2011: All  the Lovely Bad ones
by Mary Downing Hahn
2010: Lawn Boy
by Gary Paulsen
2009: Clementine
by Sara Pennypacker
2008:  Angus and Sadie
by Amy Laura Schlitz
2007: The World According  to Humphrey
by Betty Birney
2006: The Tale of Desperaux
by Kate DiCamillo
2005: The Stranger Next Door
by Peg Kehret
2004: Skeleton Man
by Joseph Bruchac
2003: Because of Winn-Dixie
by Kate DiCamillo
2002:  Dork in Disguise
by Carol Gorman
2001:  Holes
by Louis Sachar
2000: The Million Dollar Shot
by Dan Gutman
1999: 101 Ways to bug Your Parents
by Lee Wardlaw
1998: Titanic Crossing
by Barabara Williams
1997: Nasty,Stinky Sneakers
by Eve Bunting
1996: The Ghost Of Mercy Manor
by Betty Ren Wright
1995: Horror at the Haunted House
by Peg Kehret
1994: Shiloh
by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
1993: Weasel
by Cynthia DeFelice
1992: The Doll in the Garden
by Mary Downing Hahn
1991: Beauty
by Bill Wallace
1990: Fudge
by Charlotte Graeber
1989: The Sixth Grade Sleepover
by Eve Bunnting
1988: Christina's Ghost
by Betty Ren Wright
1987: Night of the Twisters
by Ivy Ruckman
1986: Dear Mr. Henahaw
by Beverly Cleary
1985: Thirteen Ways to Sink a Sub
by Jamie Gilson
1984: The Cybil War
by Beverly Cleary
1983: A Dog Called Kitty
by Bill Wallace
1982: Bunnicula
by Deborah and James Howe
1981: Get-Away Car
by Eleanor Clymer
1980:  Kid Power
by Susan B. Pfeffer
1979: Summer Of the Monkeys
by Wilson Rawls
1978: Shoeshine Girl
by Clyde Robert Bulla
1977: The Toothpaste Millionaire
by Jean Merrill
1976: How to Eat Fried Worms
by Thomas Rockwell
1975: Tales of the Fourth Grade Nothing
by Judy Blume
1974: Flight of the White Wolf
by Mel Ellis
1973: The Trumpet of the Swan
by E.B. White
1972: Man In the Box
by Mary Lois Dunn
1971: Ramona the Pest
by Beverly Cleary
1970: Mustang
by Marguerite Henry
1969: Blackbeard's Ghost
by Ben Stahl
1968: Gentle Ben
by Walt Morey
1967:  Harriet the Spy
by Louise Fitzhugh
1966: Rascal
by Sterling North
1965: A Wrinkle in time
by Madeleine L'Engle
1964: Where the Panther Screams
by William Robinson
1963: Mystery Of  the Haunted Pool
by Phyllis Whitney
1962: The Helen Keller Story
by Catherine O. Peare
1961: Have Space Suit, Will Travel
by Scott O'Dell
1960: Black Gold
by Marguerite Henry
1959: Old Yeller
by Fred Gipson
2018 Children's Masterlist

 

  1. Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate
     
  2. The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
     
  3. The Enchanted Files #1: Cursed (Diary of a Mad Brownie) by Bruce Coville
     
  4. Game Changer: John McLendon and the Secret Game by John Coy
     
  5. Stella by Starlight by Sharon M. Draper
     
  6. Full Cicada Moon by Marilyn Hilton
     
  7. Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
     
  8. Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer by Kelly Jones
     
  9. Lucky Strike by Bobbie Pyron
     
  10. An Ambush of Tigers: A Wild Gathering of Collective Nouns by Betsy R. Rosenthal
     
  11. Fuzzy Mud by Louis Sachar
     
  12. The Way Home Looks Now by Wendy Wan-Long Shang
     
  13. My Pet Human by Yasmine Surovec
     
  14. Poet: The Remarkable Story of George Moses Horton by Don Tate
     
  15. Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras by Duncan Tonatiuh
     
  16. Dragon’s Guide to the Care and Feeding of Humans by Laurence Yep and Joanne Ryder