facebook link pinterest link youtube link email us!     
Search the Library Catalog
Caldecott Awards

This award is given yearly for excellence of illustration in children's literature.

The Caldecott Collection at the library is updated each year with a memorial gift in honor of Jacque Moore and Gwen Cline. Their lives live on in the books they loved.
2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World's Most Famous Bear
by Lindsay Mattick; Illustrations by Sophie Blackall
2015: The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend
by Dan Santat
2014: Locomotive
by Brian Floca
2013: This Is Not My Hat
by Jon Klassen
2012: A Ball for Daisy
by Philip C. Stead; Illustrations by Erin E. Stead
2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee
by Philip C. Stead; Illustrations by Erin E. Stead
2010: The Lion And The Mouse
by Jerry Pinkney
2009: The House In The Night
by Susan Marie Swanson
2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret
by Brian Selznick
2007: Flotsam
by David Wiesner; Illustrations by David Wiesner
2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window
by Norton Juster; Illustrations by Chris Raschka
2005: Kitten's First Full Moon
by Kevin Henkes
2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers
by Mordicai Gerstein
2003: My Friend Rabbit
by Eric Rohnmann
2002: The Three Pigs
by David Wiesner
2001: So You Want To Be President
by Judith St. George; Illustrations by David Small
2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat
by Simms Taback
1999: Snowflake Bentley
Illustrated by Mary Azarian; text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin
1998: Rapunzel
by Paul O. Zelinsky
1997: Golem
by David Wisniewski
1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria
by Peggy Rathmann
1995: Smoky Night
illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting
1994: Grandfather's Journey
by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine
1993: Mirette on the High Wire
by Emily Arnold McCully
1992: Tuesday
by David Wiesner
1991: Black and White
by David Macaulay
1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China
by Ed Young
1989: Song and Dance Man
illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman
1988: Owl Moon
illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen
1987: Hey, Al
illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks
1986: The Polar Express
by Chris Van Allsburg
1985: Saint George and the Dragon
illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges
1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot
by Alice & Martin Provensen
1983: Shadow
translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1982: Jumanji
by Chris Van Allsburg
1981: Fables
by Arnold Lobel
1980: Ox-Cart Man,
illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall
1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses
by Paul Goble
1978: Noah's Ark
by Peter Spier
1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions
illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove
1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears
illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema
1975: Arrow to the Sun
by Gerald McDermot
1974: Duffy and the Devil
illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach
1973: The Funny Little Woman
illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mose
1972: One Fine Day
retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1971: A Story A Story
retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble
by William Steig
1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship
illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome
1968: Drummer Hoff
illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley
1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine
by Evaline Ness
1966: Always Room for One More
illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas
1965: May I Bring a Friend?
illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers
1964: Where the Wild Things Are
by Maurice Sendak
1963: The Snowy Day
by Ezra Jack Keats
1962: Once a Mouse
retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings
illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins
1960: Nine Days to Christmas
illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida
1959: Chanticleer and the Fox
illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney
1958: Time of Wonder
by Robert McCloskey
1957: A Tree Is Nice
illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry
1956: Frog Went A-Courtin'
illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff
1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper
illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
1954: Madeline's Rescue
by Ludwig Bemelmans
1953 The Biggest Bear
by Lynd Ward
1952: Finders Keepers
illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]
1951: The Egg Tree
by Katherine Milhous
1950: Song of the Swallows
by Leo Politi
1949: The Big Snow
by Berta & Elmer Hader
1948: White Snow, Bright Snow
illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt
1947: The Little Island
illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]
1946 The Rooster Crows
by Maude & Miska Petersham
1945: Prayer for a Child
illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field
1944: Many Moons
illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber
1943: The Little House
by Virginia Lee Burton
1942: Make Way for Ducklings
by Robert McCloskey
1941: They Were Strong and Good
by Robert Lawson
1940: Abraham Lincoln
by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
1939: Mei Li
by Thomas Handforth
1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book
illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: Helen Dean Fish
Image of Caldecott Medal